The Government Hiding Children From Fathers: Ohio's "Safe Haven" Law and the Separation of Powers Doctrine
[…] [3]The Act supposedly encourages mothers to transfer children safely instead of discarding them on a street corner or in a dumpster. [4]
Because "safe haven" laws involve infants, they affect fathers disparately. Writers have opined that safe haven laws violate fathers' due process rights, present policy problems, and amount to bargaining with potential criminals. [5] This note asserts that the DCA also violates the separation of powers doctrine.
The Act Itself: R.C. 2151.3515 - 3530 (DCA)
The DCA is not an adoption law, but an emergency measure under the juvenile code. The mother therefore does not voluntarily surrender her newborn, but "deserts" him. Yet the Act is invoked only when the mother "voluntarily delivers the child to an emergency medical service worker, peace officer, or hospital employee without expressing an intent to return for the child." [6]The mother then has an absolute right to anonymity and to leave the area without pursuit. [7] Children's Services takes emergency custody, and moves for temporary custody within twenty-four hours or the next working day.